The Won Cause by Barbara A. Gannon

The Won Cause is a book about black and white Civil War veterans and their comradeship in the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR)—the Union Army’s largest veterans’ organization. You may not know the GAR, but you do know its modern counterparts: the American Legion, the Veterans of Foreign Wars, and the Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America. The GAR was the precursor of these groups, the first nationwide veterans’ organization. It originated in the immediate aftermath of the Civil War when a handful of Union Army veterans formed the first GAR post, or local veterans’ group, in Decatur, Illinois. From these small beginnings, the GAR grew until it enrolled hundreds of thousands of black and white members in posts all across America. The GAR welcomed former soldiers and sailors who had received an honorable discharge from the U.S. Army or Navy during the Civil War. During its heyday, the GAR was the nation’s largest social and charitable organization, with all the political power inherent in representing such a large membership. Remarkably, the largest and most powerful social organization of the nineteenth century was an interracial group.

The Won Cause Mural

GAR

What is the GAR?

African American GAR Posts

Integrated GAR Posts

Tell Us More

Appendix 1 - African American GAR Posts

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
State Post No. Name Location
A
Arkansas 7 Judson Little Rock
23 Sumner Fort Smith
30 Washington Hot Springs
103 Hutchinson Brinkley
121 Shaw Marianna
Back to top
D
District of Columbia 4 Morton Washington, D.C.
9 Sumner Washington, D.C.
21 Douglass Washington, D.C.
Delaware 7 Judson Little Rock
Back to top
F
Florida 6 Gabriel Jacksonville
14 Logan St. Augustine
18 Montgomery Palatka
22 Hunter Tallahassee
23 Stephenson Pensacola
30 Hamel South Jacksonville
Back to top
G
Georgia 8 Shaw Savannah
15 Delany Brunswick
Back to top
I
Illinois 50 Brown Chicago
233 Shaw Quincy
578 Bross Springfield
598 Foster Cairo
599 Cobb Metropolis
630 Mound City Mound City
663 Delany Chicago
687 Governor Yates Jacksonville
728 Murphysboro Murphysboro
749 Pennock East St. Louis
Iowa 413 Pratt Keokuk
Indiana 70 Delany Indianapolis
351 Penney Jeffersonville
541 Grills Evansville
556 King David Mount Vernon
581 Fort Wagner Evansville
585 Brown Charlestown
Back to top
K
Kansas 10 Sumner Kansas City
208 Shaw Leavenworth
321 Fort Pillow Topeka
365 Walker Lawrence
486 Steele Fort Scott
Kentucky 10 Rouseau Louisville
15 Jackson Carlisle
18 Johnson Round Hill
32 Fremont Midway
43 Blackburn Covington
44 Monroe Frankfurt
45 Bacon Hopkinsville
48 Smith Somerset
61 Sumner Lexington
68 Brown Paris
88 Hanway Bowling Green
107 Martin Central City
112 Shaw Henderson
125 Young Danville
130 Sedgewick Richmond
142 Miller Nicholasville
146 Terrell Harrodsburg
156 Delany Louisville
166 McKenevan Maysville
167 Connors Bardstown
181 Searcy Lawrenceburg
192 Douglass New Castle
197 Fry Anchorage
200 Bacon Hopkinsville
Back to top
L
Louisiana 3 Hamlin Baton Rouge
4 Lincoln Thibodeaux
9 Callioux New Orleans
10 Bassett New Orleans
11 Grant New Orleans
12 Crowder New Orleans
13 Sheridan New Orleans
14 Orillion New Orleans
15 Ellsworth New Orleans
18 Shaw New Orleans
19 Garfield Shrevport
20 Delany St. Bernard
23 Brownlow Vidalia
26 Morton Cheatham
27 Custor Port Hudson
31 Hayes Jesuits' Bend
33 Lynch Port Gibson
34 Lake Providence Lake Providence
35 Phelps Lafayette
37 Canby Houma
39 Fairchild Bayou Goula
40 McKinley Port Allen
41 Plaquemine Plaquemine
48 Wilson Alexandria
49 Thomas Donaldson Ville
51 Butler Boutte
52 Pearsall St. Martinsville
53 Sherman Franklin
56 Shaw Iberia
Back to top
M
Maryland 7 Lincoln Baltimore
12 Sheridan Annapolis
16 Guy Baltimore
19 Ellsworth Baltimore
23 Logan Baltimore
25 Sumner Chestertown
26 Brown Cambridge
31 Lyon Hagerstown
33 King Baltimore
34 Kilpatrick Frederick
40 Stevens New Windsor
51 Mead Berlin
54 New Shining Light Tyaskin
55 Choate Ridge
56 Goldsborough Centerville
60 Butler Princess Anne
61 Johnson Tunis Mills
62 Morris Salisbury
63 Graper Fishing Point
64 Ames Millington
68 Armstrong Pocomoke City
70 Horner Rockville
82 Birney Baltimore
Massachusetts 134 Bell Boston
146 Shaw New Bedford
Michigan 184 Brown Detroit
341 Artis Calvin
Mississippi 2 Sherman Belleville
8 Cady Jackson
16 Ransom Natchez
17 Elliot Vicksburg
22 Edwards Vicksburg
25 Greenville Greenville
28 Ullman Chatham
32 Douglass Warrenton
33 Lynch Port Gibson
38 Duncansby Duncansby
42 Osterhause Edwards
44 Ebenezer Ebenezer
46 Allen Glen Allen
47 Vandergriff Summit
50 Leland Leland
55 Smith Horn Lake
Missouri 42 Candler Macon
295 Collie Lexington
343 R. G. Shaw St. Louis
363 Capitol City Jefferson City
418 Clay Shaw Sedalia
452 Tipton Tipton
459 Whaling St. Joseph
539 Perril Moberly
Back to top
N
New Jersey 51 Robeson Camden
53 Delaney Atlantic City
56 Hamilton Trenton
65 Tucker Newark
80 Shaw Moorestown
95 Birney Red Bank
105 Hunter Princeton
119 Callioux Asbury Park
New York 207 Garrison New York
234 Andrew New York
255 Stevens New York
620 Beecher Brooklyn
North Carolina 15 Abbot Wilmington
20 Fletcher Elizabeth City
22 Beecher Newbern
33 Flusser Washington
Back to top
O
Ohio 244 Anderson Washington Courthouse
390 Stevens Cleveland
450 Brown Oxford
500 Daniel Xenia
580 Shaw Cincinnati
588 Wright Chillicothe
615 Delany Dayton
633 Brown Springfield
657 Steele Columbus
675 Allen Wilmington
713 Jackson Ripley
716 Wyatt Cirleville
Back to top
P
Pennsylvania 27 Jackson Philadelphia
80 Bryan Philadelphia
80 Shaw West Chester
103 Sumner Philadelphia
130 Smith West Chester
138 Temple Kennett Square/Avondale
194 Brown Chester
206 Shaw Pittsburgh
365 Dawson Uniontown
369 Small York
390 Fribley Williamsport
412 McCorkey Delta/Peach Bottom
440 Thompson Carlisle
444 Keith Wilkes--Barre
487 Roberts Christiana
494 Delany Chambersburg
520 Stevens Harrisburg
535 Jones Brownsville
577 Atchenson Washington
593 Elliot Uniontown
607 Benn Lancaster
Back to top
R
Rhode Island 13 Ives Providence
Back to top
S
South Carolina 9 Hunter Beaufort
12 Lincoln Hilton Head
13 Reed Charleston
Back to top
T
Tennessee 4 Lincoln Nashville
10 Lathrop Pulaski
22 Chickamauga Chattanooga
26 Giddings Athens
66 Johnsonville Clarksville
67 Jonesborough Jonesborough
80 Young Knoxville
86 Brown Memphis
102 Blaine Columbia
Back to top
V
Virginia 2 Callioux Norfolk
4 Dahlgren Norfolk
5 Shaw Norfolk
7 Fellows Portsmouth
8 Lincoln Princess Anne County
9 Garfield Hampton
11 Custer Richmond
12 Draper Deer Creek
18 Grant Eastville
19 Sherman Savageville
21 Burnside Franktown
24 Moore Shoulders Hill
27 Tracy Berkely
28 Holloway Capeville
36 Carter Mappsville
54 Steadman Petersburg

Back to top

Appendix 2 - Integrated GAR Posts

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
State Post No. Name Location
C
California 80 Corinth Marysville
Colorado 4 Lincoln Denver
5 Lyon Boulder
7 Thomas Fort Collins
8 Upton Pueblo
14 Denver Denver
22 Colorado Springs Colorado Springs
41 Kilpatrick La Junta
42 Veteran Denver
46 Farragut Denver
48 Colorado City Colorado City
77 Laird Steamboat Springs
85 Washington Denver
Connecticut 1 Sedgewick Norwich
2 Lyon Hartford
3 Howe Bridgeport
4 Drake South Manchester
5 Doolittle Cheshire
8 Merriam Meridian
9 Taintor Colchester
11 Stanley New Britain
12 Buckingham Norwalk
13 Thompson Bristol
17 Foote New Haven
19 Sedgewick Brooklyn
24 Lombard Greenwich
27 Kellogg Birmingham/Derby
30 Long Willimantic
36 Dutton Wallingford
39 Van Horn Milford
43 Isbell Naugatuck
47 Perkins New London
50 Tyler Hartford
52 Merwin New Haven
53 Mansfield Middletown
55 Williams Mystic
59 Gregory Sharon
60 Cowles Canaan
62 Burnside Unionville
65 Rodman East Hartford
71 Burpee Rockville
72 Chapman Westbrook
75 Redshaw Anosonia
77 Kilborn Central Village
Back to top
D
Dakota 47 Sturgis Fort Meade
Back to top
I
Illinois 1 Nevius Rockford
6 Bartleson Joliet
45 Shields Galesburg
48 Batavia Batavia
49 Veteran Elgin
67 Bryner Peoria
68 Streator Streator
70 Lott Gibson City
71 Estill Petersburg
75 Weider Fairbury
103 McDonough Macomb
105 Dickey Pontiac
106 Loomis Du Quoin
123 Duvall Mason City
128 Worthen Murphysboro
129 Black Eagle Urbana
138 Hall Shelbyville
140 Nodine Champaign
141 Dunham Decatur
157 Lowry Clinton
174 Van Vleck Bushnell
176 Washington Alexander Bethany
182 Myers Lincoln
209 Driskell Paris
219 Cowens Pinckneyville
243 Buford Rock Island
296 Carmi Carmi
301 Colby Greenville
312 Graham Moline
326 Atlanta Atlanta
327 Wright Toulon
330 McClanahan Monmouth
439 Cobden Cobden
442 Carlin Carrolton
443 Hecker Belleville
444 Meade Chicago
454 Newell Harrisburg
461 Edwardsville Edwardsville
468 Naper/Napier Downer's Grove
534 Hubbard Collinsville
600 Crabtree Walnut Hill
613 Vlerebome Buffalo
623 Jones Vernon
628 Shepherd Quincy
724 Harvey Harvey
771 Cain Carrier's Mills
786 Hovey Normal
792 Lawton Danville
Indiana 1 Morton Terre Haute
6 Emmett Wabash
7 McPherson Crawfordsville
8 Auten South Bend
15 Morgan/Merchant Petersburg
16 Davis Vincennes
18 Dumont Shelbyville
30 Harrison Kokomo
36 McKeehan North Vernon
40 Bass Fort Wayne
55 Meredith Richmond
56 Reyburn Peru
78 Williams Muncie
81 Wolfe Rushville
85 Slocum Bloomington
89 Huff Lawrenceburg/Aurora
90 Howell Goshen
92 Dunbar Greenfield
103 Smith Sheridan
119 Rader Middletown
126 Connersville Connersville
127 Wadsworth Franklin
128 Houghton Mishawaka
131 Coulter Russiaville
133 Lookout Noblesville
148 Leonard New Castle
154 Bailey Portland
164 Ogden Danville
179 Cambridge City Cambridge City
198 Shiloh Field Elkhart
230 Henry Pendleton
238 Hackleman Hackleman
240 Fairfax Westfield
244 May Anderson
247 Newland Bedford
259 Burch Arthur
271 Wayne Fort Wayne
359 Miller Windfall
360 Rayl Spiceland
410 Leslie Seelyville
445 Rotramel Carlisle
515 Thomas Paris
520 Cockrum Oakland City
546 Bennett Marion
Iowa 1 Wentz Davenport
6 Rice Atlantic
7 Kinsman Des Moines
8 Iowa City Iowa City
11 Warren Clarinda
12 Crocker Des Moines
15 Kerney Glenwood
19 Strong Fairfield
20 McFarland Mt. Pleasant
22 Smith/Hancock Sioux City
39 Myers Greenfield
40 Kearney Oskaloosa
44 Davis Carroll
45 Mills Adel
46 Warner Fayette
57 Garfield Red Oak
67 Miller Boonsboro
70 Lookout Dubuque
79 Harper Keosauqua
88 Baker Clinton
107 Winslow Agency
108 White Washington
110 Beaver Tipton
122 Bashore Centerville
134 Griffith Oelwein
141 Payne Iowa Falls
186 Kellogg Seymour
231 Norman Muscataine
235 Cook Cedar Rapids
236 Fort Donelson Fort Dodge
254 King Farmington
276 Center Randalia
312 Walton Garden Grove
314 Hancock Belle Plaine
337 Orman Albia
343 Dilman Toledo
345 Abbott West Point
438 Phelps Manilla
448 Cantrill Gravity
452 Sheridan Mashalltown
459 Bonney Denmark
497 Tuttle South Ottumwa
510 Bryant Castana
Back to top
K
Kansas 1 Lincoln Topeka
7 Wadsworth Council Grove
8 Larned Larned
14 Mead Sterling
17 Hooker Hutchinson
18 Thomas Ottawa
22 Ellsworth Ellsworth
25 Garfield Wichita
36 Kilpatrick Newton
38 Morton Wamego
52 Thomas Great Bend
53 Henderson Frankfort
54 Blair Galena
55 Plumb Emporia
59 Dix Columbus
69 Mitchell Osborne
75 Earl Eskridge
76 Stockton Stockton
79 Brownlow Severy
80 Alta Vista Alta Vista
88 Sheridan Clay Center
100 Gove Manhattan
104 Curtis Spring Hill
116 Wilderness Delphos
117 McCaslin Paola
118 Pea Ridge Chetopa
123 Baxter Springs Baxter Springs
127 Logan Salina
132 Junction City Junction City
142 Hackleman Cherryville
145 Humphrey Neodosha
147 Beloit Beloit
155 Williams Oskaloosa
158 Arkansas City Arkansas City
171 Ellis Ellis
188 Centralia Centralia
195 Wier Pardee
197 Trego Wakeeney
198 Ransom Oberlin
244 Eggleston Wichita
279 McLouth McLouth
281 McFarland Muscotah
286 Cedron Cedron
316 Butterfield Greensburg
322 Ossawatomie Ossawatomie
328 Hale Blue Rapids
331 Harker Lurray
347 Willis Skiddy
352 Tucker Garden Plain
371 Mission Ridge De Soto
375 Ward White Water
380 Brennan Leavenworth
394 Lewis Dodge City
397 Morton Beaumont
405 Oakley Oakley
415 Dighton Dighton
449 Woodsdale Woodsdale
453 Black Eagle Horton
464 Hancock Emporia
467 Bugh Nashville
473 Butler Sharon Springs
483 Chevington Goddard
Kentucky 171 West Berea
Back to top
M
Massachusetts 1 Rodman New Bedford
2 Dahlgren South Boston
4 Grant Melrose
5 Lander Lynn
9 Reno Hudson
10 Ward Worcester
11 Lincoln Charlestown
13 Webster Brockton
14 Phillips Hopkinton
16 Wilcox Springfield
19 Sumner Fitchburg
22 Fletcher Milford
24 Sprague Grafton
25 Legge Uxbridge
30 Smart Cambridgeport
34 Sheridan Salem
35 Winthrop Chelsea
36 Gould Arlington
39 Needham Lawrence
39 Needham Lawrence
41 Lyon Westfield
42 Butler Lowell
46 Borden Fall River
47 How Haverhill
52 Randall Eastondale
53 Stevens Leominster
56 Beck Cambridge
57 Davis East Cambridge
59 Pratt Sterling
62 Ward Newton
63 Wadsworth Natick
66 Lawrence Medford
68 Stone Cambridge/Dorchester
70 Custer Millbury
71 Kilpatrick Holyoke
72 St. John Chambre Stoughton
73 McPherson Abington
74 Hartstuff Rockland
76 Collingwood Plymouth
78 Russel Whitman
79 Sanford North Adams
80 Briscoe Westborough
81 Patten Watertown
83 Wilder Hanover
86 Baker Northhampton
89 Chipman Jr. Beverly
91 Carpenter Foxborough
92 Washburn Brighton
94 Revere Canton
99 Bartlett Andover
112 Robinson Norwell
120 Garfield Andover
121 Ingraham Hyde Park
124 Dimick East Bridgewater
125 Rockwell Pittsfield
128 Appelton Ipswich
130 Sargent West Medway
132 Chapman Sandwich
139 Kingsley Somerville
140 Smith Athol
144 Carroll Dedham
147 Stanton Amherst
149 Stearns Charleston
156 Perkins Everett
159 Hawes East Boston
165 Wadsworth Duxbury
166 Strong Easthampton
168 Ammidown Southbridge
171 Johnson Northfield
173 Johnson Sturbridge
178 Nichols Otis
187 Hancock Dalton
190 Pierce New Bedford
191 Gettysburg Boston
195 Parker East Pepperell
198 Mount Miller Plainfield
199 Eaton Revere
205 Bridgewater Bridgewater
207 Gardner Nantucket
209 Hopkins Williamstown
210 Barnard Sheffield
Michigan 38 Granger East Saginaw
45 Woodbury Adrian
137 Welch Ann Arbor
157 Anderson Cassopolis
351 Allen Covert
Minnesota 13 Gorman Duluth
21 Ackers St. Paul
35 Dagget Litchfield
Missouri 7 Custer St. Joseph
22 Dix Kirksville
104 Nichols Gallatin
Back to top
N
Nebraska 7 Custer Omaha
25 Farragut Lincoln
34 Sheridan Schuyler
47 Heckathorn Tecumseh
110 Omaha Omaha
180 Steadman Ansley
New York 41 Sydney Ithaca
45 Crocker Auburn
83 Smith Norwich
160 Knowlton Cazenovia
175 Lockwood Port Byron
217 Birney Sandy Creek
230 Robinson Genoa
285 Brown Jamestown
300 Terry Amsterdam
323 Spratt Watertown
496 Burnett Tarrytown
514 Watson Catskill
558 Charette Warrensburg
587 Collin Sandy Hill
Back to top
O
Ohio 1 McCoy Columbus
5 Veteran Dayton
10 Trescott Salem
12 Buckley Akron
14 Ford East Toledo
15 Forsyth Toledo
21 Hooker Mount Vernon
27 Norris Fostoria
29 Tod Youngstown
32 Rawson Fremont
36 Harmon Warren
50 Price Westerville
54 Stoker Findlay
65 Allen Elyria
81 Hazlett Zanesville
98 Brand Urbana
99 Spangler Bellaire
126 Cadot Galliopolis
140 Rochester Logan
141 Memorial Cleveland
153 Fowler Berlin Heights
158 Alexander Piqua
159 Coleman Troy
164 Bailey Portsmouth
165 Lambert Ironton
183 Douglas Millbury
202 Armstrong Lima
238 Baxter Lyons
276 Kelley Corning
280 Barnes Waverly
283 Stanley Forrest
293 Briney North Lewisburg
313 Devol Carbon Hill
315 Bethel Flushing
353 Stevens Morrow
364 Lincoln Oberlin
365 Smith Jackson
403 Austin Clevelan
406 Bostwick Mount Sterling
415 Cass Dresden
422 Welch Uhrichsville
425 Livingston Richwood
441 Reynolds Bellefontaine
513 Crosby Broughton
537 Banner Springsboro
560 Lewis Wilkesville
570 Kimball Milford Centre
572 Reed Palestine
616 Taylor Somerton
621 Andrew Linberry Melrose
626 Sisson Bidwell
643 Logwood Middleport
683 Merchant Paulding
692 Climer Omega
695 Toland Sandusky
715 Volunteer Toledo
742 Grosevnor Broadwell
Ontario, Canada 652 Hamlin London
Back to top
P
Pennsylvania 16 McLean Reading
44 Simpson Huntington
61 Chapman Mauch Chunk
62 Potts Altoona
64 Reno Williamsport
84 Thomas Lancaster
87 Young Allentown
95 Gregg Bellefonte
100 New Castle New Castle
139 Griffin Scranton
140 Lincoln Shamokin
141 Melvin Bradford
151 Patterson Pittsburgh
153 Espy Pittsburgh
156 Croll Kittaning
167 Evans Oil City
168 Billingsley California
169 Mercer Mercer
172 Jones Tyrone
176 Hulings Lewistown
178 Bayard Belle Vernon
182 Taylor Bethlehem
208 Stanton New Brighton
242 Brady Brookville
300 Heintzelman Manheim
331 Pieffer Meadville
349 Keenan Jersey Shore
405 Reynolds Lancaster
453 Four Brothers Montrose
468 Ward Altoona
478 Nissley Mount Joy
507 Elden Bendersville
541 Jones Southfield
544 Gaston Gastonville
571 Hess Safe Harbor
599 Reed Coatesville
Back to top
R
Rhode Island 5 Lawton Newport
16 Baker Wickford
18 Budlong Westerly
24 Tobin Warrenburg
Back to top
T
Tennessee 13 Lane Bull's Gap
25 Garfield Athens
26 Patton Johnson City
35 Jonesborough Jonesborough
39 Mcteer Ellijoy
40 Cove Oak Grove
46 McGuire New Market
47 Dyer Rutledge
58 Catlett Sevierville
78 Fisher Knoxville
91 McConnel Maryville
96 Stokes New Middleton

Back to top